Visit
About us
News/Galleries
Shop
Press
Support
Visit
Location / Opening Hours
Tickets / Membership
Online Ticketing FAQ
Barrier-free Visit
Filmbar
About us
Mission Statement
Association
Staff
The Invisible Cinema
Sustainability
Annual Report
Zyphius
History
News/Galleries
Newsletter
Photos of Our Guests
Peep Show
Trailer
Jobs
Shop
Press
Support
Support us
Our Partners
My Film Museum
Ticket cart
DE
DE
Film Program
Calendar
Program May / June 2024
60 Years of Film Museum
Regular Film Series
Program Archive
Visitor Information
Collections
Film Collection
Film ONLINE
Film-Related Collection
Collections ONLINE
Filmmuseum LAB
Research & Education
Education
Research
Publications
On Location
Library
Library
Online Search
Amos Vogel Library
Periodicals Collection
Reading Recommendations
Reading Room Guests
Visit
Location / Opening Hours
Tickets / Membership
Online Ticketing FAQ
Barrier-free Visit
Filmbar
About us
Mission Statement
Association
Staff
The Invisible Cinema
Sustainability
Annual Report
Zyphius
History
News/Galleries
Newsletter
Photos of Our Guests
Peep Show
Trailer
Jobs
Shop
Press
Support
Support us
Our Partners
DE
Calendar
Program May / June 2024
60 Years of Film Museum
Regular Film Series
Program Archive
Visitor Information
Calendar
<<
<
May 2024
>
>>
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Su
29
30
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
iCalender
May / June 2024
Program booklet (PDF in German)
May / June 2024
English language or subtitles
< Previous week
Next week >
Next week >
Mon 6.5.
18.00
Amos Gitai
Carmel
2009, Amos Gitai
With Amos Gitai in attendance
20.30
Amos Gitai
Lullaby to My Father
2012, Amos Gitai
With Amos Gitai in attendance
Tue 7.5.
18.00
What Is Film
Program 61
Diagonalsymphonie
1924, Viking Eggeling
A Child's Garden and the Serious Sea
1991, Stan Brakhage
20.30
What Is Film
Program 62
– 8mm-Films by Günter Zehetner
Films by Günter Zehetner
With Günter Zehetner in attendance
Wed 8.5.
18.00
Crossing Europe
Liefde is Aardappelen (Love is Potatoes)
2017, Aliona van der Horst
Introduced by Sabine Gebetsroither and Katharina Riedler
20.30
Crossing Europe
Gerlach
2023, Aliona van der Horst, Luuk Bouwman
Introduced by Sabine Gebetsroither and Katharina Riedler
Thu 9.5.
18.00
Women Film Pioneers
Zechmeister
1981, Angela Summereder
With Monika Maruschko in attendance
20.00
Women Film Pioneers
Monika Maruschko in Conversation
with Hanne Lassl and Julia Pühringer
Fri 10.5.
18.00
Amos Gitai
Berlin–Jerusalem
1989, Amos Gitai
20.30
Amos Gitai
Brand New Day
1988, Amos Gitai
Sat 11.5.
18.00
Amos Gitai
Golem: The Spirit of Exile
1992, Amos Gitai
20.30
Amos Gitai
Golem: The Petrified Garden
1994, Amos Gitai
Sun 12.5.
18.00
Collection on Screen
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari
1920, Robert Wiene
Piano accompaniment by Elaine Loebenstein
20.30
Amos Gitai
Bangkok–Bahrain: Labour for Sale
1984, Amos Gitai
Program overview
Amos Gitai
Attempts at Dialogue
Julien Duvivier
Master of Poetic Pessimism
Collection on Screen: Silent Film Classics
Premiere:
Three Minutes – A Lengthening
Collection on Screen: Lav Diaz – Part 6
Crossing Europe Presents: Aliona van der Horst
Talks with Women Film Pioneers: Monika Maruschko
In Person: Jyoti Mistry
Documentary Film and Discussion
A Visit from the Duisburg Film Week
A Long Early Cinema?
18th International Domitor Conference
Film Programs and Lectures
Artistic Research: Chewing the Phone Archive
What Is Film: Program 61–63
Share on
Calendar
Program May / June 2024
60 Years of Film Museum
Regular Film Series
Program Archive
Visitor Information
Calendar
Program May / June 2024
60 Years of Film Museum
Regular Film Series
Program Archive
Visitor Information
My Film Museum
Ticket cart